By | 2018-03-19
Naturalization and How One Applies for it in the USA

WHAT EXACTLY IS NATURALIZATION? If a person is not born in the United States but wishes to voluntarily become a US citizen then that process is called naturalization. If one wishes to apply for naturalization then there are generally 10 steps to this process. But for that one needs to be eligible first. The following are generally the common eligibility requirements before one applies for this process: You should be at least 18 years of age at the time for applying into the Form N-400, that is, the application for Naturalization. You should have been a permanent resident (“Green card” status) for at least 5 years. You should be able to read, write and speak basic English. You should be a person possessing good moral character. You should have as basic understanding of US history and government. You should have lived in the state or USCIS district for at least 3 months where you apply. You should demonstrate an affiliation with the US Constitution ideals and principles. You should be able to show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing Form N-400. BEFORE APPLYING FOR NATURALIZATION: Before one applies for naturalization you should bear in mind that if you have a parent who was a US citizen, either by birth or by naturalization, before you turn 18 years, then you may have a claim to citizenship. THE NEXT STEP AFTER MEETING ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS:

The next step after meeting eligibility requirements would be to: Prepare for the form N-400, that is the application for naturalization.Complete the form N-400 to apply for naturalization. HOW DOES ONE DO THIS? You could then download the form N-400 at http://www.uscis.gov/n-400 or call the USCIS Forms Line to request them to send you a copy. Once you have the form: Complete it fully and sign the form. Get 2 passport-sized photographs taken. Collect the required documents to show that you are eligible for naturalization If you want more information you could be guided at http://www.uscis.gov/natzguide Go through your form N-400 once again, along with all the supporting documents. INCOMPLETE FORM? THIS COULD BE REJECTED! If USCIS, the immigration body for the USA finds that the form is incomplete in any respect it could stand the chance of it being rejected – so the applicant should be careful to complete the form in all respects. An incomplete form could delay the entire process of the application.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ eighty two = ninety